1 Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.  We know that there’s a lot of information here but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how African Palms Ltd uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

When you are using the African palms website, African Palms  Ltd is the data controller.

2. What is African palms Ltd

African Palms Ltd (Co.Reg No. 1809993) Is owned by the African Palms Association (Charity number 291988)

3.The Legal Basis we rely on

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order palm crosses from us for delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase and invoice you. We will also have  to pass these details to a courier company so that they can deliver the Palm Crosses your ordered.

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example when your place an order or contact us via our website you will be asked for consent

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests

For example each year we will send a card to order Palm Crosses by post.

4. When do we collect your personal data?−

  • When you order online via our website
  • When you place an order by telephone with us
  • When you post an order to us
  • When you create an account with us.
  • When you ask us to email you information about a product or service.

 

5. What sort of personal Data do we collect

In order to fulfil your order we normally collect the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Sometimes telephone number
  • Sometimes email address
  • Our website:
  • IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies policy.

6. How and Why do we use your personal data

To process any orders that you make using our website, by telephone or post or in person. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.

To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

7. How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

This includes both physical and electronic records

8. How long do we keep your personal data

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

We keep information about orders for three years, and any information relating to tax issues for 10 years.’ Inactive  accounts are closed after 3 years

9. Who do we share your personal data with

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.
For example, delivery couriers,for fraud management, to handle complaints, and so on.

10. Where your personal data may be processed

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. African Palms Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We use only companies which practise secure processing of online funds so that you, as a potential customer, can be assured that your private information will be safe and secure. We strongly recommend that you do not send credit card numbers by email but use the Paypal facility on our website or telephone us directly.

11 What are your rights over the personal Data

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request: Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases. The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

Review by African Palms of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information please contact The Data Protection Officer,  African Palms ltd, 46 Brandon street, London,SE17 1NL or email enquiries@africanpalms.co.uk

To ask for your information to be amended please contact us by email: enquiries@africanpalms.co.uk, telephone 020 7703 0719, by post African Palms Ltd, 46 Brandon Street,London,SE17 1NL

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

For example, sending you an order card

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

12 Contacting the regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

13 For all non-UK customers

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence, and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK.

We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. We’ll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

We’ll ensure that any third parties process your personal data only in accordance with their legitimate interests. These third parties may be subject to different laws from those which apply in your country of residence.Please note that we do not take active steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of your personal data complies with the laws which apply in your country.

14 any questions

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

Email us at enquiries@africanpalms.co.uk

Or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer

African palms Ltd

46 Brandon Street

London

SE17 1NL

This page was last updated: 24 May 2018